Certified Angler Training

Certified Angler Instructor Training

Certified Angler Instructor Training
Council Service Territory #4

Cuyuna Scout Camp
Friday, May 31 – Sunday, June 2, 2024
6pm Friday – 12pm Sunday
$40 per person; limited to 24 participants

Gain hands-on experience fly casting, fly tying, various fishing knots, finding fish, and learning fishing etiquette – and how to teach these same skills. Have time to experience the great fishing at Camp Cuyuna.  Learn to clean and cook the fish you catch including a no-bones method of cleaning Pike.  Participants will learn about other council’s fishing programs, about the Complete Anger Award and conservation programs.

You’ll learn about the new Cub Scout Fishing program adventures and how to organize a fishing committee in your council.  And finally, learn about discounts for fishing equipment and program materials.

This is an official BSA certification for fishing and fly-fishing programs and merit badge instructors.  This course will also aid in the development and support of council, district and unit fishing programs.

Cost for this weekend is $40 per person.  This includes all certification materials, tent camping, and delicious meals (dinner Friday evening, 3 meals on Saturday, breakfast & lunch on Sunday).  Or you are welcome to bring your RV, hookups are available, for an additional $35 per night.  

Open to anyone over 15 years of age.  Scouts BSA under age 15 can earn fishing/fly fishing merit badges.

Please arrive anytime Friday with plans to begin the program with dinner on Friday at 6pm.  The program will end following lunch on Sunday around noon.

All participants should bring 
Tent and Ground Cloth (let Ray know if you need this)
Clothing
Personal Toiletries
Sunscreen
Insect Repellent
Rain Gear
Hat
Notepad and Pen
Personal Fishing Gear
Health and Medical Form Parts A/B

Certified Angler Training
Health Form AB fillable updated 4-5-22

Questions, please contact John Woodhall III at 320-894-3700 or jawiii@charter.net.

                             

Certified Angler Instructor Bios:

This course is led by a group of seasoned fishermen.  Their experience, knowledge, and skills are sure to provide you a great experience.  And let’s not forget about the fish stories they’ll have to tell!

Ray Brauer, Scout Executive for Twin Valley Council.  Ray will be acting as host for this event and is a Certified Angler Course Instructor.  Ray grew up fishing for Sunfish, Crappie and Bass and knows all the best fishing spots at Camp Cuyuna, he even enjoys fishing in rain and thunder.   He has experience in filleting fish and enjoys outdoor cooking.  Ray’s “claim to fame” with this course is that he taught Course Instructor John Woodhall how to use Crappie jigs!

Kori Guza, Sioux Falls Council.  Kori is also a Certified Angler Course Instructor with 15 years of Scouting experience.  As a Clinical Services Director and Play Therapist by trade, Kori brings expertise to youth training.  Kori also has 20 years of coaching experience.  Being a lifelong fisherman will also aide with teaching this course.

Rich Koch, Greater St. Louis Council.  Rich has an extensive background with fishing and more specifically fly fishing.  Rich is the Fishing Program Instructor at S Bar F Ranch Reservation and a Fly-Fishing Guide at Philmont Scout Ranch.  An avid fly tyer and rod builder, Rich, a Fly-Casting Instructor, will be the one to go for all your fly-casting questions.

Tom Monson, Chippewa Council.  Tom, a Certified Angler Instructor, has fishing experience in North America, South Africa and Zimbabwe.  He fishes but saltwater and freshwater fish.  Tom is on the Fly-Fishing staff at Philmont Scout Ranch and is a Fly-Casting Instructor.

John Woodhall III, Northern Star Council.  John is the leader of this group and is an experienced Certified Angler Instructor.  His extensive fishing experience fishing in North America, both freshwater and saltwater, will aide in finding fish at Cuyuna.  John has been the Director of the Fly-Tying Venue at National Jamboree, is a member of the National BSA Outdoor Committee, the Section Director for BSA Outdoor Skills and First Year Camper Programs for National Camp School and the BSA territory 4 Fishing Advocate.  John is a fishing guide and instructor as well.

Click here to register for Certified Angler Training