MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

 

 

 

 Like us on Facebook and get the latest information!

 

Twin Valley Council Silver Beaver Recipients

  

 2015

2014

2013
2012

2012
2011

2011
2010

2010
2009

2009
          

 

           

    

The Silver Beaver Award is made for the distinguished and outstanding service to youth within the territory under the jurisdiction of the Twin Valley Council. The Silver Beaver is awarded to both male and female Scouters. This award is the highest honor a council can bestow upon a Scouting volunteer.

To nominate a Scouter for this honor, complete the nomination form found under "Distinguished Service Awards" on the Awards and Recognition Related Forms page.

The following individuals have received the Silver Beaver award from the Twin Valley Council:

  • 2016 - Ted Krueger, Doug Boomgarden, Jay Striemer
  • 2015 - Joe Wallschlaeger, Cindy Bode, Roger Bergquist
  • 2014 - Becky Sandquist,Chris Scherer, Cheryl Olson, Dan Kotten, Eric Henderson, Tim Adams (not shown)
  • 2013 - Jim Pingel, Gary Lager, Rich Lackey, Phil Keithahn, Robert Sitzman
  • 2012- Paul Taylor, Gary Wyatt, Brent Hanson, Dick Palmatier (not shown)
  • 2011 - Dale Neeley, Brian Ehlert, Lisa Boomgarden (not shown) Tony Ditrrich (not shown)
  • 2010 - Steve Knuth, Richard Rustman, Doug Lind, Linda Mohwinkel
  • 2009 - Doug Faust, Brian Maciej, Kirk Yanke, Melinda Roberts, Mike Wolfe
  • 2008 - Bruce Kaardal, Mike Omtvedt, Larry Forster, John Huisman, Dan Sargent
  • 2007 - Keven Maxa, Margaret Schimmele, Mike Kunkel, Frank Samlaska
  • 2006 - Keith Fitzpatrick, Wendy Frarck, Mike Karp, Denise Riste, Scott Waldner
  • 2005 - Loran Kaardal, Tom Rekstein, Karen Lang, Sue Sukalski, Mike Baker
  • 2004 - Mike Pace, Larry Beach, Bruce Winter, Kevin Cole
  • 2003 - Doug DeMarce, Greg Hasse, David Miller
  • 2002 - Jan Schwanke, Terry Zabel, John Frerichs
  • 2001 - Mark Furth, Paula Nuessmeier, Kathy Shane
  • 2000 - MaryAnn Frerichs, Merle Johnson, Robert Walker
  • 1999 - Ric Koval, Richard Lundin, Tom Wilcox
  • 1998 - Mike Cherney, George Genz, Brian Manning, Alan Nuessmeier
  • 1997 - Eileen Hines, Brad Hove, James Kagermeier, Ed Schermerhorn
  • 1996 - Spencer Anderson, Thomas Berg, Hank Kolbinger, Joanne Pooley
  • 1995 - Donald Barnes, Robert Hamilton, Donald Moritz, Ikars Sarma
  • 1994 - Jerry Bambery, Lyndon Grabau, Alice Johnson, Fred Manke
  • 1993 - William Brown, John Kreutzman, James Peterson, Wendell Sohn
  • 1992 - Karen Chapman, Phil Hensche, Lyle Rud, Brett Taylor Jr.
  • 1991 - Warren Smith, Vic Soller, Duane Williams
  • 1990 - Ev Christensen, John Eisterhold, Bev Flink, Tom Richards
  • 1989 - Linda Eisterhold, Rex Hendley, Ken Temple, Paul Willaert
  • 1988 - Ed Borchardt, Tom Donnelly, Thomas Hallett, Kathy Horning
  • 1987 - Greg Goblisch, Bob Manning, Doris Meier, Cynthia Weberg
  • 1986 - Dave Gette, Mel Larson, Les Wells
  • 1985 - Merrill Frydendall, Marvin Holland, Elmer Kaardal, Dr. John Sawyer
  • 1984 - Willis Cole Jr., Thomas Henderson, William Sheely, Gerald Zabel
  • 1983 - John Carlin, Harlan Logmann, H. Lee Williams
  • 1982 - Lin Barnes, Harold Christensen, George Fischer, Mary Ann Goodfellow
  • 1981 - Les Anderson, Arno Bergstrom, Robert Dymacek, John Meier
  • 1980 - Alvin Johnson, Dan Scheurer, Don Sorenson
  • 1979 - Charles Besendorf, Richard Kenny, Dwain Peterson, Wayne Weber
  • 1978 - Evelyn Culbert, Gerald Greischar, Walter Michelson Jr., Will Vetter
  • 1977 - Archie Battcher, Robert Current, Ray Fuerstenberg, Dorothy Whitman
  • 1976 - Charles Knute Backstrom, Ace Christianson, Carl Hansen, Herb Nelson
  • 1975 - Dick Beech, Lowell Haug, Kermit Hoversten, Leo Osbeck, Erv Wille
  • 1974 - Clyde Dilling, John Howley, Ross Lussenhop, Vince Thorstad
  • 1974 - Mrs. Orlie Haug - Silver Fawn Award  ++
  • 1973 - Carrol Bergerson, William Cutts Sr, Ray Simon, Dr. William Halverson
  • 1973 - Rayma Christianson, Viola Vaux - Silver Fawn Award  ++
  • 1972 - Richard Duffus, Arthur Mornes, Harold Patchin, Roger Schultz, Stanley Sprecher
  • 1972 - Clarice Watson - Silver Fawn Award  ++
  • 1971 - Ross Bloomquist, Dr. Claire Faust,  Rev. Carl Oslund, Clarence Smith
  • 1971 - Julia Kaardal - Silver Fawn Award  ++
  • 1970 - Gerald Chopski, John Frundt, Bruce Paulson, Al Tietel
  • 1969 - No Awards
  • 1968 - Wally Bloede, Eugene Dahlen, J. Peder Kvamme, William Small, Carl Ledbetter
  • 1967 - Darrell Beaty, Jake Kenyon, DeWayne Stauffer, George Sugden
  • 1966 - George Anderson, Phil Buckman, Kenneth Hanson, Donald Harder
  • 1965 - W.O. Forsberg, Eldred Loop, Burt Mellum, Max Noland, Sam Slocum, Edmund Smock
  • 1964 - Walt Erickson, Royal Lee, Clarence Prange, Merrill Stolp
  • 1963 - Orrin Bowlby, Allen Diedrichsen, Philip Frisch, Maurice Schwen
  • 1962 - Norb Renner, Robert Rose, Glenn Uggen, George Vaux
  • 1961 - Dana Zimmerli, Jr., Welfred Krueger, Fred Kraft, Martin Larson, Blaine Farnberg, Dr. D.N. Derksen
  • 1960 - Sig Anderson, Dr. Thomas Seery, Charles McCarthy, Geo. Anderson, Harry Olson, Verlin Harms, Perry Bartell
  • 1959 - No awards
  • 1958 - Ben Jones, Maynard Nesvig, Wm Nierengarten, Adrian Wrucke, G.P. Budd
  • 1957 - William Rau, Wayne Austin, Ernest Dunsworth, William Koppen, Geo. Renner
  • 1956 - Walter Schwen, Jr., Warren MacLaren, Alford Halstenrud, Henry Keehn
  • 1955 - Vernard Lundin, Dr. T.M. Aaker, Stanley Jacobson, Martin Koehler
  • 1954 - Aaron Thistad, Robert Moore, Walter Lavine, Herb Glaeser
  • 1953 - O.E. Kofstad, Gordon Sathe, Harold Ulvestad, Stuart Groebner
  • 1952 - Charles Anderson, L.W. Bathke, John Richter, Jr., Dr. W.J. Yock

++ Quoted from The Virtual Cub Leader's Handbook:  "In 1971, 382 Silver Fawn awards were presented. During the next 2 years, 1,634 Silver Fawn awards were presented. In 1974 BSA discontinued their use after presenting 439 awards in the first 6 months of that year. A total of 2,455 Silver Fawns were given to outstanding women Cub Scouters before the award was discontinued in 1974. After that, women Cub Scouters received the Silver Beaver along with their male counterparts."   

Copyright © 2000-2017 Twin Valley Council, BSA. All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®