Share This

Popcorn 2015 Was A Success!

 

Many thanks to everyone with Twin Valley Council for making Popcorn 2015 a success! 

Because of your efforts we had a good popcorn year.  Many units with awesome sales which would not be possible without the guidance from their great leaders!   So again, thank you for your hard work and dedication to Scouting.

The Cub Scout Packs needed to have a $325 per boy average to move up the commission ladder.

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Packs for making the $325 per boy average!

Great Bend District

  • Pack 15; per boy average of $1143  Popcorn Chair Peggy Peterson, Committee Chair Katherine Risk and Charter Rep Leonard Sietz
  • Pack 165; per boy average of $691  Popcorn Chair Chad Condon, Cubmaster Samantha Schneeberg, Committee Chair Bill Blashack
  • Pack 91; per boy average of $687    Popcorn Chair Don Wilcox, Cubmaster Erin Kenward, Committee Chair Shelley Corry
  • Pack 95; per boy average of $564    Popcorn Chair Kristen Mead, Cubmaster Chad Mead
  • Pack 76; per boy average of $557    Popcorn Chairs Joe & Melissa Fisher, Committee Chair Paul Burkhardt
  • Pack 171; per boy average of $489  Popcorn Chair Mariya Bergquist, Cubmaster Roger Bergquist, Committee Chair Jerry Anderson and Charter Rep Frank Samlaska
  • Pack 86; per boy average of $483    Popcorn Chair Matt Dettmer, Cubmaster Larry Sipe, Committee Chair Julie Anderson and Charter Rep Jeremiah Miller
  • Pack 58; per boy average of $452   Popcorn Chair Nate Nimps, Cubmaster Chris Braun, Committee Chair Lindsay Stenger and Charter Rep Jean Gansen

North Star District

  • Pack 81; per boy average of $976     Popcorn Chair Beth Clymer, Committee Chair Suzanne Koster and Charter Rep John Schulz
  • Pack 69; per boy average of $891     Popcorn Chair Jessica Taylor, Cubmaster Jay Striemer and Charter Rep Larry Lee
  • Pack 80; per boy average of $594     Popcorn Chair Krista Knakmuhs, Cubmaster Tim Knakmuhs, Committee Chair Amber Botsch and Charter Rep Katheryn Nygaard
  • Pack 55; per boy average of $521     Popcorn Chair Sara Spiening, Cubmaster Robert Sitzman, Committee Chair Dawn Ratz, and Charter Rep David Miller
  • Pack 10; per boy average of $479     Popcorn Chair Susan Buss, Cubmaster Bobby Buss, and Charter Rep Barry Ommen
  • Pack 148; per boy average of $426   Popcorn Chair Kelli Hill, Cubmaster Mike Mahlstedt, Committee Chair William Sabol and Charter Rep Durene Cornell

Sioux Trails District

  • Pack 27; per boy average of $584     Popcorn Chair Karen Reindl, Cubmaster Brad Nachreiner, Committee Chair Natalie Wester and Charter Rep Jan Davidson
  • Pack 53; per boy average of $570     Popcorn Chair Jody Gegner, Cubmaster Joy Wiese, Committee Chair Kenneth Larson
  • Pack 263; per boy average of $500   Popcorn Chair Dan Larson, Committee Chair Stacy Larsen and Charter Rep Craig Palan
  • Pack 13; per boy average of $466     Popcorn Chair Mike Messner and Committee Chair Mark Erickson
  • Pack 21; per boy average of $453     Popcorn Chair Chad Mershon and Committee Chair Paul Olson
  • Pack 51; per boy average of $440     Popcorn Chair Cassi Gerdes, Cubmaster Kara Carlson, Committee Chair Colin Hames

Southern Trails District

  • Pack 39; per boy average of $574     Popcorn Chair Melissa Rath, Cubmaster Linda Evenson, Committee Chair Carol Goebel and Charter Rep James More
  • Pack 114; per boy average of $493   Popcorn Chair Kim Landherr, Cubmaster Kellie Popenhagen, Committee Chair Rebecca Heller and Charter Rep John Jax
  • Pack 84; per boy average of $472     Popcorn Chair Jake Goodale, Cubmaster Chad Knode, Committee Chair Angela Leff and Charter Rep Cole Wilcox
  • Pack 105; per boy average of $464   Popcorn Chair Janice Stensrude, Committee Chair Danette Meyer and Charter Rep Mark Vanvooren
  • Pack 113; per boy average of $434   Popcorn Chair Mike Frederick, Cubmaster Jerry Cannon, Committee Chair Joscelyn Vlasaty and Charter Rep Arlo Drees
  • Pack 30; per boy average of $400     Popcorn Chair Kathleen Thorson, Committee Chair Kathy Ehlert and Charter Rep Brian Ehlert

The Boy Scout Troops had an added challenge this year with needing a per boy average of $350 as part of the requirements for receiving the Early Bird Rate for Cuyuna Summer Camp.  Several Troops rose to the challenge!

Congratulations to the following Troops for having a $350 per boy average!

Great Bend District

  • Troop 68; per boy average of $1282     Popcorn Chair Mary Klaseus, Committee Chair Nick Klaseus and Charter Rep Graydon Dickie
  • Troop 58; per boy average of $669       Popcorn Chair Ronda Reman, Scoutmaster Jim Neubauer and Charter Rep Jean Gansen
  • Troop 12; per boy average of $424       Popcorn Chair Cari Csizmadia, Scoutmaster Rob Christ, Committee Chair Steve Csizmadia
  • Troop 29; per boy average of $359       Popcorn Chair John Baker, Scoutmaster Carl Fitzloff, Committee Chair Kelly Peterson and Charter Rep Lowell Johnson

North Star District

  • Troop 69; per boy average of $737       Popcorn Chair Jessica Taylor, Scoutmaster Sheryl Krohn, Committee Chair Tracee Johnson and Charter Rep Larry Lee
  • Troop 20; per boy average of $596       Popcorn Chair Lori Willemssen, Scoutmaster Eric Henderson, Committee Chair Karla Doll
  • Troop 80; per boy average of $363       Popcorn Chair Krista Knakmuhs, Scoutmaster Jeff Botsch, Committee Chair Brenda Bachenberg and Charter Rep Douglas Lulterman

Sioux Trails District

  • Troop 70; per boy average of $660        Popcorn Chair Chad Johnson, Scoutmaster John Jensen, Committee Chair Raymond Gewerth
  • Troop 239; per boy average of $502      Popcorn Chair Mike Messner, and Scoutmaster Perry Wiechmann,

Southern Trails District

  • Troop 113; per boy average of $480       Popcorn Chair Julie Roskop, Scoutmaster Ted Krueger, Committee Chair William Roskop and Charter Rep Arlo Drees

The hard part is done for these Troops - now they just need to have a 2016 FOS presentation in their Troops and submit their Cuyuna registration on time to receive the Early Bird rate!  Great job guys!

  

Top 3 Units in Twin Valley Council

  • 1st place     Pack 91, Great Bend District with total sales of $23,360
  • 2nd place    Pack 69, North Star District with total sales of $20,482
  • 3rd place     Pack 86, Great Bend District with total sales of $20,290

Top 3 Sellers in Twin Valley Council and winners of the Ipad Mini

  • 1st place     Cameron from Troop 97, Sioux Trails District with total sales of $4024
  • 2nd place    David from Troop 25, Sioux Trails District with total sales of $3862
  • 3rd place     Aiden from Pack 95, Great Bend District with total sales of $3824