MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

 

 

 

 Like us on Facebook and get the latest information!

 

George Vaux Memorial Award

The George Vaux Award is presented to the youth Vigil member of Wahpekute Lodge, Order of the Arrow, who has displayed outstanding service. Criteria for selection in order of importance:

  • Scouting Spirit
  • Troop Service  
  • Community Service
  • Lodge Service
  • Chapter Service
  • Rank
  • Years in Scouting
  • Lodge Office
  • Chapter Office

In memory of George Vaux, who gave 36 years service to Scouting. George was a Vigil member of the Order of the Arrow, received the District Award of Merit and the Silver Beaver award (1962). He served Scouting as Scoutmaster, OA Advisor, Camping Committee Chairman, Roundtable Commissioner, and Leadership and Training Commissioner.

Once when asked how he became involved with Scouting, George replied, "Somebody wanted some help I guess."

Words of Steve Gulbranson, a former Scout from George Vaux's Troop, expresses the feeling of many Scouts and Scouters:
"I have always thought very highly of George, and I feel that I owe my Eagle Scout Award to his encouragement and leadership. I have learned much from him because of his involvement in Scouts. I have always hoped that I might also get involved with a local Scouting group when I put some roots down. When I do, I've got some pretty big shoes to fill."

Past Recipients of the George Vaux Award

1982
Doug Raney, Fairmont
1983
Paul Ritz, St. Peter, Troop 58
1984
Todd Oberg, Fairmont
1985
Pat Kunkel, Mapleton, Troop 48
1986
Mike Ulman, North Mankato, Troop 4
1987
Roy Ballard, St. Clair, Troop 130
1988
Scott Grabow, Albert Lea
1989
Keith Fitzpatrick, Fairmont
1990
Jeff Kunkel, Mapleton, Troop 48
1991
Rhett Johnson, North Mankato, Troop 4
1992
Paul Cox, Mankato, Troop 76
1993
Jason Hoeve, Albert Lea
1994
Reed Scholl, Mankato, Troop 4
1995
Adam Dahlen, Albert Lea
1996
Rich Sohn, Jackson
1997
Ryan Dorland, Mankato, Troop 4
1998
Blake Bjortomt, Mankato, Troop 4
1999
Andy Miller, Truman
2000
Sam Cotton, Mankato
2001
Tyler Karp, Mankato
2002
John Fretham, Jackson
2003
Alan Kuhl, Fairmont
2004
Jim Greobner, Mankato
2005
James Ellison, Springfield
2006
Jack Sargent, Mankato, Troop 29
2007
Foster Graif, Truman
2008
Nate Roberts, Mankato
2009
Copyright © 2000-2017 Twin Valley Council, BSA. All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®